Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

ByteDance Seed - Closed weights

Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo pricing and specs

Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo is a closed-weights model from ByteDance Seed that costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.byteplus.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.50
Output / 1M
$2.50
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.50
Output$2.50
Cache read$0.10
Batch inputBatch requests$0.25
Batch outputBatch requests$1.25

Note: BytePlus ModelArk online inference (standard) prices, single tier for prompts [0, 256K]. Cache-hit input is 0.1. ModelArk bills cache storage at 0.0083 USD per M tokens per hour instead of a cache write fee, so cache write is not stated. Online inference (Flex) is 0.25 input / 1.25 output / 0.10 cache-hit, with implicit caching only and no storage fee. Batch inference is 0.25 input / 0.10 cache-hit / 1.25 output. The pricing page lists the unversioned id dola-seed-2-1-turbo; the model list gives the version dola-seed-2-1-turbo-260628. The model list states context length 256K, max input 256K and max output 256K including chain of thought (default 4K); BytePlus writes K as 1,000 (its own config examples render 256K as 256000 and 1024K as 1024000). The release date is left blank because the release notes list it only under month 202607, with no day. Text, image and video input. Gateway price matched first-party on 2026-10-17.

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Max output
256,000 tokens
Provider
ByteDance Seed
API model id
dola-seed-2-1-turbo-260628
Vercel AI Gateway id
bytedance/seed-2.1-turbo
Weights
Closed weights

What Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.50 = $0.50
  • Output0.1M x $2.50 = $0.25

$0.75per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.50 = $10.00
  • Output5M x $2.50 = $12.50

$22.50per day

$675.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.10 = $0.09
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05
  • Output0.1M x $2.50 = $0.25

$0.39per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo (this page)$0.50$2.50
Amazon Nova 2 LiteAmazon$0.30$2.50
Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.30$2.50
Grok 4.20xAI$1.25$2.50
Seed 2.0 LiteByteDance Seed$0.25$2
Seed 2.0 ProByteDance Seed$0.50$3
Seed 2.0 MiniByteDance Seed$0.10$0.40

FAQ

How much does Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo cost per million tokens?

Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens on ByteDance Seed's first-party API, per docs.byteplus.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.10, and the batch rate is $0.25 input and $1.25 output.

What is Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo's context window?

Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo has a 256,000-token context window and returns up to 256,000 output tokens per response.

Are Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo's weights open?

No. Dola Seed 2.1 Turbo is a closed-weights model. You call it through ByteDance Seed's API as dola-seed-2-1-turbo-260628 or through Vercel AI Gateway as bytedance/seed-2.1-turbo.

Sources

Last verified from docs.byteplus.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.