Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Model registry - capabilities checked October 18, 2026

AI model API capabilities

Seven API features for each of the 167 models in the registry, each answer linked to the provider's own docs. Tool calling is the most common (150 models) and audio input the rarest (18).

Not stated means the provider's docs do not say either way. It is not the same as No.

Capabilities

Providers by capability

How many of each provider's models have each capability. Open a provider for the model-by-model breakdown, or a capability for every model that has it, sorted by price.

Number of each provider's models with each API capability, out of the provider's total models.
ProviderModelsTool callingStructured outputsImage inputAudio inputPrompt cachingBatch APIReasoning
AI21 Labs22000000
Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)27255193171521
Amazon55040451
Anthropic161616160161616
Baidu60030401
ByteDance Seed44342424
Cohere54300000
DeepSeek22010202
Google1111111111111111
Inception32200302
MiniMax55010505
Mistral AI88870883
Moonshot AI44340424
OpenAI363332320293226
StepFun54430504
Tencent52200202
xAI88880847
Xiaomi MiMo22022222
Z.ai131303012012
All providers167150971181813697123

What each capability means

Tool calling
The API lets the model call functions you define. You describe each tool with a JSON schema, the model replies with a structured call, and your code runs it.
Structured outputs
The API enforces a JSON schema you supply, so the response matches it. A plain JSON mode that only promises valid JSON does not count.
Image input
You can send images in the API request and the model reads them.
Audio input
You can send audio directly in the API request. A separate transcription step or speech-to-text model does not count.
Prompt caching
The provider offers prompt caching for the model, so a repeated prompt prefix can be reused instead of processed again from scratch.
Batch API
The model is available on the provider's batch API, which takes a set of requests and returns the results asynchronously.
Reasoning
The provider documents a thinking mode for the model: it can reason before it answers, either always on or switched on per request.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.