Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Model registry - updated October 17, 2026

AI model release timeline

140 API model releases from 17 providers, from April 9, 2024 to October 13, 2026, newest first. Every date comes from a primary source. 27 of the 167 models in the registry have no primary-sourced release date and are left out.

Prices are the first-party list price per 1M tokens, input / output. See every model by price

202686 releases

October 2026

  1. GoogleGemini 4 Argon$2 / $10
  2. AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50
  3. Mistral AIMistral Large 4$1.36 / $4.18

September 2026

  1. OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol$2 / $10
  2. AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5$2 / $10
  3. AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5$4 / $20
  4. OpenAIGPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50
  5. OpenAIGPT-6 Sol$2 / $10
  6. Xiaomi MiMoMiMo-V2.6-Flash$0.14 / $0.28
  7. Xiaomi MiMoMiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.435 / $0.87
  8. xAIGrok 4.7$2 / $6
  9. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash$0.15 / $0.47
  10. DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30 / $1.20
  11. InceptionMercury 2.5$0.20 / $0.75
  12. OpenAIGPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
  13. GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
  14. AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
  15. AnthropicClaude Mythos 5.1$10 / $50

August 2026

  1. TencentHy4 preview$0.834 / $2.501
  2. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Flash$0.15 / $0.47
  3. Z.aiGLM-5.3-Flash$0.15 / $0.50
  4. Z.aiGLM-5.3$1.40 / $4.40
  5. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-27B$0.50 / $3
  6. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B$2 / $6
  7. xAIGrok 4.6$2 / $6
  8. OpenAIGPT-5.6 Cyber$12.50 / $75
  9. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Max$2 / $6

July 2026

  1. GoogleGemini Robotics ER 2 Preview$1 / $5
  2. AnthropicClaude Opus 5$5 / $25
  3. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Flash$0.03 / $0.13
  4. GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30 / $2.50
  5. GoogleGemini 3.6 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
  6. OpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna$0.20 / $1.20
  7. OpenAIGPT-5.6 Sol$4 / $20
  8. OpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra$2 / $12
  9. xAIGrok 4.5$2 / $6
  10. TencentHy3$0.132 / $0.528

June 2026

  1. AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5$2 / $10
  2. Z.aiGLM-5.2$1.40 / $4.40
  3. AnthropicClaude Fable 5$10 / $50
  4. AnthropicClaude Mythos 5$10 / $50
  5. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Plus$0.40 / $1.60
  6. MiniMaxMiniMax-M3$0.30 / $1.20

May 2026

  1. StepFunStep 3.7 Flash$0.20 / $1.15
  2. AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8$5 / $25
  3. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Max$2.50 / $7.50
  4. xAIGrok Build 0.1$1 / $2
  5. BaiduERNIE 5.1$0.56 / $2.53
  6. GoogleGemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25 / $1.50

April 2026

  1. Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5$1.50 / $7.50
  2. DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32 / $3.96
  3. OpenAIGPT-5.5$5 / $30
  4. OpenAIGPT-5.5 Pro$30 / $180
  5. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-27B$0.60 / $3.60
  6. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-35B-A3B$0.375 / $2.25
  7. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-Flash$0.25 / $1.50
  8. AnthropicClaude Opus 4.7$5 / $25
  9. Z.aiGLM-5.1$1.40 / $4.40
  10. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-Plus$0.50 / $3

March 2026

  1. InceptionMercury Edit 2$0.25 / $0.75
  2. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Omni-Flash$0.40 / $2.20
  3. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus$1.40 / $8.30
  4. MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.7$0.30 / $1.20
  5. MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.7-highspeed$0.60 / $2.40
  6. OpenAIGPT-5.4 Mini$0.75 / $4.50
  7. OpenAIGPT-5.4 nano$0.20 / $1.25
  8. Mistral AIMistral Small 4$0.15 / $0.60
  9. xAIGrok 4.20$1.25 / $2.50
  10. xAIGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$1.25 / $2.50
  11. xAIGrok 4.20 Multi-Agent Beta$1.25 / $2.50
  12. OpenAIGPT-5.4$2.50 / $15

February 2026

  1. InceptionMercury 2$0.25 / $0.75
  2. OpenAIGPT-5.3-Codex$1.75 / $14
  3. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-122B-A10B$0.40 / $3.20
  4. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-27B$0.30 / $2.40
  5. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-35B-A3B$0.25 / $2
  6. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Flash$0.10 / $0.40
  7. GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2 / $12
  8. AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4.6$3 / $15
  9. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-397B-A17B$0.60 / $3.60
  10. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Plus$0.40 / $2.40
  11. MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.5$0.30 / $1.20
  12. MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed$0.60 / $2.40
  13. Z.aiGLM-5$1 / $3.20
  14. AnthropicClaude Opus 4.6$5 / $25

January 2026

  1. AI21 LabsJamba2 Mini$0.20 / $0.40

202543 releases

December 2025

  1. Z.aiGLM-4.7$0.60 / $2.20
  2. GoogleGemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50 / $3
  3. OpenAIGPT-5.2$1.75 / $14
  4. Z.aiGLM-4.6V$0.30 / $0.90
  5. AmazonAmazon Nova 2 Lite$0.30 / $2.50
  6. Mistral AIMinistral 3 14B$0.20 / $0.20
  7. Mistral AIMinistral 3 3B$0.10 / $0.10
  8. Mistral AIMinistral 3 8B$0.15 / $0.15
  9. Mistral AIMistral Large 3$0.50 / $1.50

November 2025

  1. AnthropicClaude Opus 4.5$5 / $25
  2. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-MT-Lite$0.12 / $0.36
  3. OpenAIGPT-5.1$1.25 / $10
  4. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-MT-Flash$0.16 / $0.49

October 2025

  1. AnthropicClaude Haiku 4.5$1 / $5
  2. OpenAIGPT-5 Pro$15 / $120

September 2025

  1. Z.aiGLM-4.6$0.60 / $2.20
  2. AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4.5$3 / $15
  3. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3-VL-Plus$0.20 / $1.60

August 2025

  1. OpenAIGPT-5$1.25 / $10
  2. OpenAIGPT-5 Mini$0.25 / $2
  3. OpenAIGPT-5 nano$0.05 / $0.40
  4. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-Flash$0.05 / $0.40

July 2025

  1. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3-Coder-Flash$0.30 / $1.50
  2. Mistral AICodestral 25.08$0.30 / $0.90
  3. Z.aiGLM-4.5$0.60 / $2.20
  4. Z.aiGLM-4.5-Air$0.20 / $1.10
  5. GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10 / $0.40
  6. AI21 LabsJamba Large 1.7$2 / $8

June 2025

  1. GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash$0.30 / $2.50
  2. GoogleGemini 2.5 Pro$1.25 / $10
  3. OpenAIo3-pro$20 / $80

April 2025

  1. AmazonAmazon Nova Premier$2.50 / $12.50
  2. BaiduERNIE 4.5 Turbo (128K)$0.11 / $0.45
  3. BaiduERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K)$0.11 / $0.45
  4. OpenAIo3$2 / $8
  5. OpenAIo4-mini$1.10 / $4.40
  6. OpenAIGPT-4.1$2 / $8
  7. OpenAIGPT-4.1 Mini$0.40 / $1.60
  8. OpenAIGPT-4.1 nano$0.10 / $0.40

March 2025

  1. OpenAIo1-pro$150 / $600
  2. CohereCommand A$2.50 / $10

January 2025

  1. OpenAIo3-mini$1.10 / $4.40
  2. Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-Max$1.60 / $6.40

202411 releases

December 2024

  1. OpenAIo1$15 / $60
  2. CohereCommand R7B$0.0375 / $0.15
  3. AmazonAmazon Nova Lite$0.06 / $0.24
  4. AmazonAmazon Nova Micro$0.035 / $0.14
  5. AmazonAmazon Nova Pro$0.80 / $3.20

October 2024

  1. CohereAya Expanse 32B$0.50 / $1.50

August 2024

  1. CohereCommand R 08-2024$0.15 / $0.60
  2. CohereCommand R+ 08-2024$2.50 / $10

July 2024

  1. OpenAIGPT-4o Mini$0.15 / $0.60

May 2024

  1. OpenAIGPT-4o$2.50 / $10

April 2024

  1. OpenAIGPT-4 Turbo$10 / $30

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.