Model registry - updated October 17, 2026
AI model release timeline
140 API model releases from 17 providers, from April 9, 2024 to October 13, 2026, newest first. Every date comes from a primary source. 27 of the 167 models in the registry have no primary-sourced release date and are left out.
Prices are the first-party list price per 1M tokens, input / output. See every model by price
202686 releases
October 2026
- GoogleGemini 4 Argon$2 / $10
- AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50
- Mistral AIMistral Large 4$1.36 / $4.18
September 2026
- OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol$2 / $10
- AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5$2 / $10
- AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5$4 / $20
- OpenAIGPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50
- OpenAIGPT-6 Sol$2 / $10
- Xiaomi MiMoMiMo-V2.6-Flash$0.14 / $0.28
- Xiaomi MiMoMiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.435 / $0.87
- xAIGrok 4.7$2 / $6
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash$0.15 / $0.47
- DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30 / $1.20
- InceptionMercury 2.5$0.20 / $0.75
- OpenAIGPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
- GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
- AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
- AnthropicClaude Mythos 5.1$10 / $50
August 2026
- TencentHy4 preview$0.834 / $2.501
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Flash$0.15 / $0.47
- Z.aiGLM-5.3-Flash$0.15 / $0.50
- Z.aiGLM-5.3$1.40 / $4.40
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-27B$0.50 / $3
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B$2 / $6
- xAIGrok 4.6$2 / $6
- OpenAIGPT-5.6 Cyber$12.50 / $75
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.8-Max$2 / $6
July 2026
- GoogleGemini Robotics ER 2 Preview$1 / $5
- AnthropicClaude Opus 5$5 / $25
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Flash$0.03 / $0.13
- GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30 / $2.50
- GoogleGemini 3.6 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
- OpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna$0.20 / $1.20
- OpenAIGPT-5.6 Sol$4 / $20
- OpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra$2 / $12
- xAIGrok 4.5$2 / $6
- TencentHy3$0.132 / $0.528
June 2026
- AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5$2 / $10
- Z.aiGLM-5.2$1.40 / $4.40
- AnthropicClaude Fable 5$10 / $50
- AnthropicClaude Mythos 5$10 / $50
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Plus$0.40 / $1.60
- MiniMaxMiniMax-M3$0.30 / $1.20
May 2026
- StepFunStep 3.7 Flash$0.20 / $1.15
- AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8$5 / $25
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.7-Max$2.50 / $7.50
- xAIGrok Build 0.1$1 / $2
- BaiduERNIE 5.1$0.56 / $2.53
- GoogleGemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25 / $1.50
April 2026
- Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5$1.50 / $7.50
- DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32 / $3.96
- OpenAIGPT-5.5$5 / $30
- OpenAIGPT-5.5 Pro$30 / $180
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-27B$0.60 / $3.60
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-35B-A3B$0.375 / $2.25
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-Flash$0.25 / $1.50
- AnthropicClaude Opus 4.7$5 / $25
- Z.aiGLM-5.1$1.40 / $4.40
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.6-Plus$0.50 / $3
March 2026
- InceptionMercury Edit 2$0.25 / $0.75
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Omni-Flash$0.40 / $2.20
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus$1.40 / $8.30
- MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.7$0.30 / $1.20
- MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.7-highspeed$0.60 / $2.40
- OpenAIGPT-5.4 Mini$0.75 / $4.50
- OpenAIGPT-5.4 nano$0.20 / $1.25
- Mistral AIMistral Small 4$0.15 / $0.60
- xAIGrok 4.20$1.25 / $2.50
- xAIGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$1.25 / $2.50
- xAIGrok 4.20 Multi-Agent Beta$1.25 / $2.50
- OpenAIGPT-5.4$2.50 / $15
February 2026
- InceptionMercury 2$0.25 / $0.75
- OpenAIGPT-5.3-Codex$1.75 / $14
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-122B-A10B$0.40 / $3.20
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-27B$0.30 / $2.40
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-35B-A3B$0.25 / $2
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Flash$0.10 / $0.40
- GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2 / $12
- AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4.6$3 / $15
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-397B-A17B$0.60 / $3.60
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3.5-Plus$0.40 / $2.40
- MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.5$0.30 / $1.20
- MiniMaxMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed$0.60 / $2.40
- Z.aiGLM-5$1 / $3.20
- AnthropicClaude Opus 4.6$5 / $25
January 2026
- AI21 LabsJamba2 Mini$0.20 / $0.40
202543 releases
December 2025
- Z.aiGLM-4.7$0.60 / $2.20
- GoogleGemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50 / $3
- OpenAIGPT-5.2$1.75 / $14
- Z.aiGLM-4.6V$0.30 / $0.90
- AmazonAmazon Nova 2 Lite$0.30 / $2.50
- Mistral AIMinistral 3 14B$0.20 / $0.20
- Mistral AIMinistral 3 3B$0.10 / $0.10
- Mistral AIMinistral 3 8B$0.15 / $0.15
- Mistral AIMistral Large 3$0.50 / $1.50
November 2025
- AnthropicClaude Opus 4.5$5 / $25
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-MT-Lite$0.12 / $0.36
- OpenAIGPT-5.1$1.25 / $10
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-MT-Flash$0.16 / $0.49
October 2025
- AnthropicClaude Haiku 4.5$1 / $5
- OpenAIGPT-5 Pro$15 / $120
September 2025
- Z.aiGLM-4.6$0.60 / $2.20
- AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4.5$3 / $15
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3-VL-Plus$0.20 / $1.60
August 2025
- OpenAIGPT-5$1.25 / $10
- OpenAIGPT-5 Mini$0.25 / $2
- OpenAIGPT-5 nano$0.05 / $0.40
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-Flash$0.05 / $0.40
July 2025
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen3-Coder-Flash$0.30 / $1.50
- Mistral AICodestral 25.08$0.30 / $0.90
- Z.aiGLM-4.5$0.60 / $2.20
- Z.aiGLM-4.5-Air$0.20 / $1.10
- GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10 / $0.40
- AI21 LabsJamba Large 1.7$2 / $8
June 2025
- GoogleGemini 2.5 Flash$0.30 / $2.50
- GoogleGemini 2.5 Pro$1.25 / $10
- OpenAIo3-pro$20 / $80
April 2025
- AmazonAmazon Nova Premier$2.50 / $12.50
- BaiduERNIE 4.5 Turbo (128K)$0.11 / $0.45
- BaiduERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K)$0.11 / $0.45
- OpenAIo3$2 / $8
- OpenAIo4-mini$1.10 / $4.40
- OpenAIGPT-4.1$2 / $8
- OpenAIGPT-4.1 Mini$0.40 / $1.60
- OpenAIGPT-4.1 nano$0.10 / $0.40
January 2025
- OpenAIo3-mini$1.10 / $4.40
- Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)Qwen-Max$1.60 / $6.40
202411 releases
December 2024
- OpenAIo1$15 / $60
- CohereCommand R7B$0.0375 / $0.15
- AmazonAmazon Nova Lite$0.06 / $0.24
- AmazonAmazon Nova Micro$0.035 / $0.14
- AmazonAmazon Nova Pro$0.80 / $3.20
October 2024
- CohereAya Expanse 32B$0.50 / $1.50
August 2024
- CohereCommand R 08-2024$0.15 / $0.60
- CohereCommand R+ 08-2024$2.50 / $10
July 2024
- OpenAIGPT-4o Mini$0.15 / $0.60
April 2024
- OpenAIGPT-4 Turbo$10 / $30
Newsletter
Get model price changes as they ship
One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.