Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Mistral AI - Open weights

Mistral Small 4 pricing and specs

Mistral Small 4 is an open-weights model from Mistral AI that costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.60 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.15
Output / 1M
$0.60
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.15
Output$0.60
Cache read$0.015
Batch inputBatch requests$0.075
Batch outputBatch requests$0.30

Note: Batch prices come from the pricing page's Batch mode, which applies a factor of 0.5 to standard prices. Priority Tier adds 75% and regional inference adds 10%. The docs give the context as '256k' (the changelog also says 256k), and the Vercel AI Gateway lists 262144. No primary page states a max output. The model card links its weights to huggingface.co/mistralai/Mistral-Small-4-2603, which returned 404. The official mistralai repo is Mistral-Small-4-119B-2603 (license:apache-2.0), confirmed through the Hugging Face API. The gateway id mistral/mistral-small is a generic alias. It is mapped to Small 4 only because its price ($0.15/$0.6, $0.015 cache read) and its 262144 context match this model. The model card is dated March 16, 2026; release date uses the changelog date (March 15).

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Mistral AI
API model id
mistral-small-2603
Vercel AI Gateway id
mistral/mistral-small
Weights
Open weights
License
Apache 2.0
Weights download
huggingface.co

What Mistral Small 4 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.15 = $0.15
  • Output0.1M x $0.60 = $0.06

$0.21per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.15 = $3.00
  • Output5M x $0.60 = $3.00

$6.00per day

$180.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.015 = $0.0135
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.15 = $0.015
  • Output0.1M x $0.60 = $0.06

$0.0885per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Mistral Small 4 (this page)$0.15$0.60
Command R 08-2024Cohere$0.15$0.60
GPT-4o MiniOpenAI$0.15$0.60
Hy3Tencent$0.132$0.528
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.10$0.50
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90
Ministral 3 14BMistral AI$0.20$0.20
Ministral 3 8BMistral AI$0.15$0.15
Ministral 3 3BMistral AI$0.10$0.10
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI$0.50$1.50
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$1.36$4.18

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Mistral Small 4 cost per million tokens?

Mistral Small 4 costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.60 per 1M output tokens on Mistral AI's first-party API, per docs.mistral.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.015, and the batch rate is $0.075 input and $0.30 output.

What is Mistral Small 4's context window?

Mistral Small 4 has a 256,000-token context window.

Are Mistral Small 4's weights open?

Yes. Mistral Small 4's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/mistralai/Mistral-Small-4-119B-2603 under the Apache 2.0.

When was Mistral Small 4 released?

Mistral AI released Mistral Small 4 on March 15, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.