Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Mistral AI - Open weights

Ministral 3 3B pricing and specs

Ministral 3 3B is an open-weights model from Mistral AI that costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.10 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.10
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.10
Output$0.10
Cache read$0.01
Batch inputBatch requests$0.05
Batch outputBatch requests$0.05

Note: Batch prices come from the pricing page's Batch mode, which applies a factor of 0.5 to standard prices. Priority Tier adds 75% and regional inference adds 10%. The docs give the context only as '256k'. No primary page states a max output. Base and Reasoning weights are also published, all Apache 2.0. The gateway id mistral/ministral-3b is unversioned and lists a 131072 context, which does not match the docs. Its price ($0.1/$0.1 with a $0.01 cache read) does match Ministral 3 3B, and the older ministral-3b-2410 was retired 2025-12-30. Re-check this mapping if the gateway changes. The model card is dated December 2, 2025; release date uses the changelog date (December 1).

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Mistral AI
API model id
ministral-3b-2512
Vercel AI Gateway id
mistral/ministral-3b
Weights
Open weights
License
Apache 2.0
Weights download
huggingface.co

What Ministral 3 3B costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.10 = $0.10
  • Output0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01

$0.11per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.10 = $2.00
  • Output5M x $0.10 = $0.50

$2.50per day

$75.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.01 = $0.009
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01
  • Output0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01

$0.029per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Ministral 3 3B (this page)$0.10$0.10
GLM-4-32B-0414-128KZ.ai$0.10$0.10
Qwen3.7-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.03$0.13
Amazon Nova MicroAmazon$0.035$0.14
Command R7BCohere$0.0375$0.15
Ministral 3 8BMistral AI$0.15$0.15
Ministral 3 14BMistral AI$0.20$0.20
Mistral Small 4Mistral AI$0.15$0.60
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI$0.50$1.50
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$1.36$4.18

FAQ

How much does Ministral 3 3B cost per million tokens?

Ministral 3 3B costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.10 per 1M output tokens on Mistral AI's first-party API, per docs.mistral.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.01, and the batch rate is $0.05 input and $0.05 output.

What is Ministral 3 3B's context window?

Ministral 3 3B has a 256,000-token context window.

Are Ministral 3 3B's weights open?

Yes. Ministral 3 3B's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/mistralai/Ministral-3-3B-Instruct-2512 under the Apache 2.0.

When was Ministral 3 3B released?

Mistral AI released Ministral 3 3B on December 1, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.