Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Mistral AI - Closed weights

Mistral Large 4 pricing and specs

Mistral Large 4 is a closed-weights model from Mistral AI that costs $1.36 per 1M input tokens and $4.18 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$1.36
Output / 1M
$4.18
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$1.36
Output$4.18
Cache read$0.14
Batch inputBatch requests$0.68
Batch outputBatch requests$2.09

Note: The prices recorded are the list prices. On 2026-10-17 the pricing page showed a temporary launch sale of $0.68 input, $0.07 cached input and $2.09 output, with the list price struck through. The changelog entry for 2026-10-05 says 'Launch pricing: 50% off for 2 weeks', so the sale should end around 2026-10-19. Batch prices come from the pricing page's Batch mode, which the page's own code computes as 0.5x standard (shown as 'Batch (-50%)'). Priority Tier adds 75% and regional inference adds 10%. The model is in Public Preview. The docs give the context only as '1M', and the Vercel AI Gateway lists 524288. No primary page states a max output. The changelog says 'Open weights are coming soon', and the model card's weights link reads 'Coming soon', so weights are recorded as closed for now. The model card is dated October 6, 2026; release date uses the changelog date (October 5).

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Mistral AI
API model id
mistral-large-4
Vercel AI Gateway id
mistral/mistral-large-4
Weights
Closed weights

What Mistral Large 4 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $1.36 = $1.36
  • Output0.1M x $4.18 = $0.418

$1.78per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $1.36 = $27.20
  • Output5M x $4.18 = $20.90

$48.10per day

$1,443.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.14 = $0.126
  • Uncached input0.1M x $1.36 = $0.136
  • Output0.1M x $4.18 = $0.418

$0.68per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Mistral Large 4 (this page)$1.36$4.18
Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI$0.95$4
Kimi K2.7 CodeMoonshot AI$0.95$4
DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$1.32$3.96
GLM-5.1Z.ai$1.40$4.40
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI$0.50$1.50
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AI$1.50$7.50
Mistral Small 4Mistral AI$0.15$0.60
Ministral 3 14BMistral AI$0.20$0.20
Ministral 3 8BMistral AI$0.15$0.15

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Mistral Large 4 cost per million tokens?

Mistral Large 4 costs $1.36 per 1M input tokens and $4.18 per 1M output tokens on Mistral AI's first-party API, per docs.mistral.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.14, and the batch rate is $0.68 input and $2.09 output.

What is Mistral Large 4's context window?

Mistral Large 4 has a 1,000,000-token context window.

Are Mistral Large 4's weights open?

No. Mistral Large 4 is a closed-weights model. You call it through Mistral AI's API as mistral-large-4 or through Vercel AI Gateway as mistral/mistral-large-4.

When was Mistral Large 4 released?

Mistral AI released Mistral Large 4 on October 5, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.