Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Moonshot AI - Open weights

Kimi K2.7 Code pricing and specs

Kimi K2.7 Code is an open-weights model from Moonshot AI that costs $0.95 per 1M input tokens and $4 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 262K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.kimi.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.95
Output / 1M
$4
Context
262K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.95
Output$4
Cache read$0.19
Batch inputBatch requests$0.57
Batch outputBatch requests$2.40

Note: input is the cache-miss price and cache read is the cache-hit price. The pricing page bills cache writes separately only for K3, so cache write is not stated. Batch prices are 60% of standard. The Batch page also lists a batch cache-hit price of $0.114 per 1M tokens, which has no field in this schema. max output is not stated because the docs give a max_tokens default of 32768 (32k) but no maximum. Thinking is always on and cannot be disabled. Takes text, image and video input. The release date is left blank because the changelog says only 'June 2026'.

Specs

Context window
262,144 tokens
Provider
Moonshot AI
API model id
kimi-k2.7-code
Vercel AI Gateway id
moonshotai/kimi-k2.7-code
Weights
Open weights
License
Modified MIT License (Hugging Face license tag: other)
Weights download
huggingface.co

What Kimi K2.7 Code costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.95 = $0.95
  • Output0.1M x $4 = $0.40

$1.35per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.95 = $19.00
  • Output5M x $4 = $20.00

$39.00per day

$1,170.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.19 = $0.171
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.95 = $0.095
  • Output0.1M x $4 = $0.40

$0.666per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Kimi K2.7 Code (this page)$0.95$4
Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI$0.95$4
DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$1.32$3.96
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$1.36$4.18
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$0.75$3.75
Kimi K2.7 Code HighSpeedMoonshot AI$1.90$8
Kimi K3Moonshot AI$3$15

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Kimi K2.7 Code cost per million tokens?

Kimi K2.7 Code costs $0.95 per 1M input tokens and $4 per 1M output tokens on Moonshot AI's first-party API, per platform.kimi.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.19, and the batch rate is $0.57 input and $2.40 output.

What is Kimi K2.7 Code's context window?

Kimi K2.7 Code has a 262,144-token context window.

Are Kimi K2.7 Code's weights open?

Yes. Kimi K2.7 Code's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/moonshotai/Kimi-K2.7-Code under the Modified MIT License (Hugging Face license tag: other).

Sources

Last verified from platform.kimi.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.