Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Mistral AI - Open weights

Mistral Medium 3.5 pricing and specs

Mistral Medium 3.5 is an open-weights model from Mistral AI that costs $1.50 per 1M input tokens and $7.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$1.50
Output / 1M
$7.50
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$1.50
Output$7.50
Cache read$0.15
Batch inputBatch requests$0.75
Batch outputBatch requests$3.75

Note: Batch prices come from the pricing page's Batch mode, which applies a factor of 0.5 to standard prices. Priority Tier adds 75% and regional inference adds 10%. The docs and weights card give the context only as '256k', and the Vercel AI Gateway lists 262144. No primary page states a max output. The weights license is a Modified MIT license, open for commercial use with exceptions for companies with large revenue. The model card is dated April 28, 2026; release date uses the changelog date (April 27). The gateway names this id 'Mistral Medium Latest'.

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Mistral AI
API model id
mistral-medium-3-5
Vercel AI Gateway id
mistral/mistral-medium-3.5
Weights
Open weights
License
Modified MIT (https://huggingface.co/mistralai/Mistral-Medium-3.5-128B/blob/main/LICENSE)
Weights download
huggingface.co

What Mistral Medium 3.5 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $1.50 = $1.50
  • Output0.1M x $7.50 = $0.75

$2.25per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $1.50 = $30.00
  • Output5M x $7.50 = $37.50

$67.50per day

$2,025.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.15 = $0.135
  • Uncached input0.1M x $1.50 = $0.15
  • Output0.1M x $7.50 = $0.75

$1.04per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Mistral Medium 3.5 (this page)$1.50$7.50
Qwen3.7-MaxAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2.50$7.50
GPT-4.1OpenAI$2$8
Jamba Large 1.7AI21 Labs$2$8
Kimi K2.7 Code HighSpeedMoonshot AI$1.90$8
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$1.36$4.18
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI$0.50$1.50
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90
Mistral Small 4Mistral AI$0.15$0.60
Ministral 3 14BMistral AI$0.20$0.20
Ministral 3 8BMistral AI$0.15$0.15

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Mistral Medium 3.5 cost per million tokens?

Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $1.50 per 1M input tokens and $7.50 per 1M output tokens on Mistral AI's first-party API, per docs.mistral.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.15, and the batch rate is $0.75 input and $3.75 output.

What is Mistral Medium 3.5's context window?

Mistral Medium 3.5 has a 256,000-token context window.

Are Mistral Medium 3.5's weights open?

Yes. Mistral Medium 3.5's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/mistralai/Mistral-Medium-3.5-128B under the Modified MIT (https://huggingface.co/mistralai/Mistral-Medium-3.5-128B/blob/main/LICENSE).

When was Mistral Medium 3.5 released?

Mistral AI released Mistral Medium 3.5 on April 27, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from docs.mistral.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.