Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) - Closed weights

Qwen3.7-Max pricing and specs

Qwen3.7-Max is a closed-weights model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) that costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $7.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from alibabacloud.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$2.50
Output / 1M
$7.50
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$2.50
Output$7.50
Cache read$0.25
Cache write (5 minutes)$3.125

Note: Prices are the International (Singapore) deployment list prices; other deployment scopes are priced differently on the same page. The text generation page lists it as a legacy model. The alias currently points to qwen3.7-max-2026-05-20 (text-only input); snapshot qwen3.7-max-2026-06-08 adds vision at the same price. cache read/cache write are explicit-cache read and creation; implicit cache hits are $0.5 per 1M. No batch price for the Singapore region. release date is the International launch row in the release notes. The console states context 1M and max output 128K; recorded as 1,000,000 and 131,072 (QwenCloud states 131K).

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Release date
Provider
Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)
API model id
qwen3.7-max
Vercel AI Gateway id
alibaba/qwen3.7-max
Weights
Closed weights

What Qwen3.7-Max costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $2.50 = $2.50
  • Output0.1M x $7.50 = $0.75

$3.25per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $2.50 = $50.00
  • Output5M x $7.50 = $37.50

$87.50per day

$2,625.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.25 = $0.225
  • Uncached input0.1M x $2.50 = $0.25
  • Output0.1M x $7.50 = $0.75

$1.23per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Qwen3.7-Max (this page)$2.50$7.50
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AI$1.50$7.50
GPT-4.1OpenAI$2$8
Jamba Large 1.7AI21 Labs$2$8
Kimi K2.7 Code HighSpeedMoonshot AI$1.90$8
Qwen3.5-Omni-PlusAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$1.40$8.30
Qwen-MaxAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$1.60$6.40
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2$6
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2$6
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.60$3.60
Qwen3.6-27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.60$3.60

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Qwen3.7-Max cost per million tokens?

Qwen3.7-Max costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $7.50 per 1M output tokens on Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s first-party API, per alibabacloud.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.25.

What is Qwen3.7-Max's context window?

Qwen3.7-Max has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 131,072 output tokens per response.

Are Qwen3.7-Max's weights open?

No. Qwen3.7-Max is a closed-weights model. You call it through Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s API as qwen3.7-max or through Vercel AI Gateway as alibaba/qwen3.7-max.

When was Qwen3.7-Max released?

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen3.7-Max on May 21, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from alibabacloud.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.