Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) - Closed weights

Qwen-Max pricing and specs

Qwen-Max is a closed-weights model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) that costs $1.60 per 1M input tokens and $6.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 33K-token context window.

Last verified from alibabacloud.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$1.60
Output / 1M
$6.40
Context
33K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$1.60
Output$6.40
Cache read$0.32
Batch inputBatch requests$0.80
Batch outputBatch requests$3.20

Note: International (Singapore) list prices. Previous-generation model: non-thinking mode only, no tiered pricing. cache read is the implicit-cache hit price (qwen-max has no explicit cache). Batch prices are stated on the console, and the batch doc lists the model for Singapore. Context comes from the console and QwenCloud model cards (32K context, 30K max input, 8K max output, recorded as 32,768 / 8,192). The text generation page lists qwen-max at 128k, which conflicts with both cards.

Specs

Context window
32,768 tokens
Max output
8,192 tokens
Release date
Provider
Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)
API model id
qwen-max
Weights
Closed weights

What Qwen-Max costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $1.60 = $1.60
  • Output0.1M x $6.40 = $0.64

$2.24per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $1.60 = $32.00
  • Output5M x $6.40 = $32.00

$64.00per day

$1,920.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.32 = $0.288
  • Uncached input0.1M x $1.60 = $0.16
  • Output0.1M x $6.40 = $0.64

$1.09per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Qwen-Max (this page)$1.60$6.40
Grok 4.5xAI$2$6
Grok 4.6xAI$2$6
Grok 4.7xAI$2$6
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2$6
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2$6
Qwen3.7-MaxAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$2.50$7.50
Qwen3.5-Omni-PlusAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$1.40$8.30
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.60$3.60
Qwen3.6-27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.60$3.60

FAQ

How much does Qwen-Max cost per million tokens?

Qwen-Max costs $1.60 per 1M input tokens and $6.40 per 1M output tokens on Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s first-party API, per alibabacloud.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.32, and the batch rate is $0.80 input and $3.20 output.

What is Qwen-Max's context window?

Qwen-Max has a 32,768-token context window and returns up to 8,192 output tokens per response.

Are Qwen-Max's weights open?

No. Qwen-Max is a closed-weights model. You call it through Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s API as qwen-max.

When was Qwen-Max released?

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen-Max on January 30, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from alibabacloud.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.