Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Model comparison - Similar price, same tier

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mistral Small 4

Claude Haiku 5.5 is from Anthropic and Mistral Small 4 is from Mistral AI. On list price, Claude Haiku 5.5 charges 33% less than Mistral Small 4 for input ($0.10 vs $0.15 per 1M tokens), and Claude Haiku 5.5 charges 17% less than Mistral Small 4 for output ($0.50 vs $0.60 per 1M tokens). Claude Haiku 5.5 has a 1,000,000-token context window and Mistral Small 4 256,000 tokens; Claude Haiku 5.5 returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response, and no primary source states a max output for Mistral Small 4. Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on October 7, 2026 and Mistral Small 4 on March 15, 2026. Mistral Small 4 publishes open weights (Apache 2.0); Claude Haiku 5.5 is closed-weights.

Last verified from each provider's pricing page. All sources

Anthropic - Closed

Claude Haiku 5.5
Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.50
Context
1M

Mistral AI - Open

Mistral Small 4
Input / 1M
$0.15
Output / 1M
$0.60
Context
256K

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Small 4
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
Input / 1M tokens$0.10$0.15
Output / 1M tokens$0.50$0.60
Cache read / 1M$0.01$0.015
Cache write / 1M$0.125-
Batch input / 1M$0.05$0.075
Batch output / 1M$0.25$0.30
Long-context rates above100,000 tokens-
Context window1,000,000256,000
Max output128,000-
Release date
WeightsClosedOpen
License-Apache 2.0
API model idclaude-haiku-5-5mistral-small-2603
AI Gateway idanthropic/claude-haiku-5.5mistral/mistral-small
Last verified

Prices in USD per 1M tokens at each provider's standard first-party rate. A dash means the provider does not bill that item separately or no primary page states it.

What each costs in practice

The same three workloads every model page uses, worked from each model's standard list rates. Swap in your own token counts with the math on each model's page.

WorkloadClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Small 4
One agent session1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.$0.15$0.21
A chat app10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.$4.50$135.00 per 30-day month$6.00$180.00 per 30-day month
The same session at a 90% cache hit90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.$0.069$0.0885
Show the math

Claude Haiku 5.5

  • One agent sessionInput: 1M x $0.10 = $0.10Output: 0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05
  • A chat appInput: 20M x $0.10 = $2.00Output: 5M x $0.50 = $2.50
  • The same session at a 90% cache hitCached input: 0.9M x $0.01 = $0.009Uncached input: 0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01Output: 0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05

Mistral Small 4

  • One agent sessionInput: 1M x $0.15 = $0.15Output: 0.1M x $0.60 = $0.06
  • A chat appInput: 20M x $0.15 = $3.00Output: 5M x $0.60 = $3.00
  • The same session at a 90% cache hitCached input: 0.9M x $0.015 = $0.0135Uncached input: 0.1M x $0.15 = $0.015Output: 0.1M x $0.60 = $0.06

Benchmarks under the same setting

No board in the benchmark directory lists both Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Small 4 under the same setting, so there is no like-for-like score to show here.

Set them up in your tools

Step-by-step guides whose official docs list Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Small 4 by model id.

Model pages

FAQ

How do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Small 4 compare on price?

On list price, Claude Haiku 5.5 charges 33% less than Mistral Small 4 for input ($0.10 vs $0.15 per 1M tokens), and Claude Haiku 5.5 charges 17% less than Mistral Small 4 for output ($0.50 vs $0.60 per 1M tokens). For one agent session of 1M input and 100K output tokens with no caching, that is $0.15 on Claude Haiku 5.5 and $0.21 on Mistral Small 4. Prices are each provider's first-party list rates, verified October 17, 2026 and October 17, 2026.

What are the context windows of Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Small 4?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a 1,000,000-token context window and Mistral Small 4 256,000 tokens; Claude Haiku 5.5 returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response, and no primary source states a max output for Mistral Small 4.

Are Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Small 4 open weights?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is closed-weights and is called through Anthropic's API as claude-haiku-5-5. Mistral Small 4's weights are published at huggingface.co under the Apache 2.0.

More comparisons

Sources

Claude Haiku 5.5 verified from platform.claude.com; Mistral Small 4 verified from docs.mistral.ai. This page is as current as the older of the two: .

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.