Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Baidu - Closed weights

ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) pricing and specs

ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) is a closed-weights model from Baidu that costs $0.11 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 32K-token context window.

Last verified from intl.cloud.baidu.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.11
Output / 1M
$0.45
Context
32K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.11
Output$0.45
Cache read$0.03

Note: Previous-generation model still sold on Baidu AI Cloud international (Qianfan), pricing page updated 2026-09-07. cache read is the listed 'Cache Hit' price; no cache write or batch price listed. Same price as the 128K endpoint, with a shorter window. Context length stated as '32k' (max input 27k), recorded as 32000; max output [2, 12288]. Release date from Baidu's Create 2025 press release (April 25, 2025) announcing ERNIE 4.5 Turbo. Not listed in the Vercel AI Gateway model list on 2026-10-17.

Specs

Context window
32,000 tokens
Max output
12,288 tokens
Release date
Provider
Baidu
API model id
ernie-4.5-turbo-32k
Weights
Closed weights

What ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.11 = $0.11
  • Output0.1M x $0.45 = $0.045

$0.155per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.11 = $2.20
  • Output5M x $0.45 = $2.25

$4.45per day

$133.50 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.03 = $0.027
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.11 = $0.011
  • Output0.1M x $0.45 = $0.045

$0.083per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) (this page)$0.11$0.45
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (128K)Baidu$0.11$0.45
Qwen3.8-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.15$0.47
Qwen3.8-Omni-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.15$0.47
Qwen-MT-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.16$0.49
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo VLBaidu$0.42$1.27
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo VL (32K)Baidu$0.42$1.27
ERNIE 5.1Baidu$0.56$2.53
ERNIE 5.0Baidu$0.84$3.38

FAQ

How much does ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) cost per million tokens?

ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) costs $0.11 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens on Baidu's first-party API, per intl.cloud.baidu.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.03.

What is ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K)'s context window?

ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) has a 32,000-token context window and returns up to 12,288 output tokens per response.

Are ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K)'s weights open?

No. ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) is a closed-weights model. You call it through Baidu's API as ernie-4.5-turbo-32k.

When was ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) released?

Baidu released ERNIE 4.5 Turbo (32K) on April 25, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from intl.cloud.baidu.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.