Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Anthropic - Closed weights

Claude Sonnet 4.5 pricing and specs

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is a closed-weights model from Anthropic that costs $3 per 1M input tokens and $15 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.claude.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$3
Output / 1M
$15
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$3
Output$15
Cache read$0.30
Cache write (5 minutes)$3.75
Cache write (1 hour)$6
Batch inputBatch requests$1.50
Batch outputBatch requests$7.50

Note: Deprecated 2026-09-30; retires on the Claude API on 2026-11-30 (recommended replacement claude-sonnet-5-5). Claude API alias is claude-sonnet-4-5. First-party context window is 200K; the Vercel AI Gateway lists 1M for this id, which this dataset does not use.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
64,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Anthropic
API model id
claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929
Vercel AI Gateway id
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5
Weights
Closed weights

What Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $3 = $3.00
  • Output0.1M x $15 = $1.50

$4.50per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $3 = $60.00
  • Output5M x $15 = $75.00

$135.00per day

$4,050.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.30 = $0.27
  • Uncached input0.1M x $3 = $0.30
  • Output0.1M x $15 = $1.50

$2.07per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Claude Sonnet 4.5 (this page)$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic$3$15
GPT-5.4OpenAI$2.50$15
Kimi K3Moonshot AI$3$15
GPT-5.2OpenAI$1.75$14
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$4$20
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$2$10
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$2$10
Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic$1$5
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic$5$25

FAQ

How much does Claude Sonnet 4.5 cost per million tokens?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs $3 per 1M input tokens and $15 per 1M output tokens on Anthropic's first-party API, per platform.claude.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.30, and the batch rate is $1.50 input and $7.50 output.

What is Claude Sonnet 4.5's context window?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 64,000 output tokens per response.

Are Claude Sonnet 4.5's weights open?

No. Claude Sonnet 4.5 is a closed-weights model. You call it through Anthropic's API as claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929 or through Vercel AI Gateway as anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5.

When was Claude Sonnet 4.5 released?

Anthropic released Claude Sonnet 4.5 on September 29, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from platform.claude.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.