Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

MiniMax - Closed weights

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed pricing and specs

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is a closed-weights model from MiniMax that costs $0.60 per 1M input tokens and $2.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 205K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.minimax.io. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.60
Output / 1M
$2.40
Context
205K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.60
Output$2.40
Cache read$0.03
Cache write (5 minutes)$0.375

Note: A faster serving variant of M2.5 (the launch post calls it M2.5-Lightning: same capability, 100 tps). Marked closed because MiniMax publishes no separate weights repo for the highspeed id; the base M2.5 weights are at huggingface.co/MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2.5. Listed under Legacy Models on the pricing page but still in the Available Models list. Being retired: unavailable to new users from 2026-10-19 and retired on 2026-11-18; re-check or remove after 2026-11-18. release date is from the M2.5 launch post (2026.2.12), which announced both versions. Text and tool-call input only. max output is the documented max_tokens ceiling for non-M3 models and includes thinking tokens.

Specs

Context window
204,800 tokens
Max output
204,800 tokens
Release date
Provider
MiniMax
API model id
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
Vercel AI Gateway id
minimax/minimax-m2.5-highspeed
Weights
Closed weights

What MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.60 = $0.60
  • Output0.1M x $2.40 = $0.24

$0.84per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.60 = $12.00
  • Output5M x $2.40 = $12.00

$24.00per day

$720.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.03 = $0.027
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.60 = $0.06
  • Output0.1M x $2.40 = $0.24

$0.327per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed (this page)$0.60$2.40
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax$0.60$2.40
Qwen3.5-27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.30$2.40
Qwen3.5-PlusAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.40$2.40
Amazon Nova 2 LiteAmazon$0.30$2.50
MiniMax-M2.5MiniMax$0.30$1.20
MiniMax-M2.7MiniMax$0.30$1.20
MiniMax-M3MiniMax$0.30$1.20

FAQ

How much does MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed cost per million tokens?

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed costs $0.60 per 1M input tokens and $2.40 per 1M output tokens on MiniMax's first-party API, per platform.minimax.io on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.03.

What is MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed's context window?

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed has a 204,800-token context window and returns up to 204,800 output tokens per response.

Are MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed's weights open?

No. MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is a closed-weights model. You call it through MiniMax's API as MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed or through Vercel AI Gateway as minimax/minimax-m2.5-highspeed.

When was MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed released?

MiniMax released MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed on February 12, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from platform.minimax.io.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.