Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

MiniMax - Open weights

MiniMax-M2.5 pricing and specs

MiniMax-M2.5 is an open-weights model from MiniMax that costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 205K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.minimax.io. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.30
Output / 1M
$1.20
Context
205K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.30
Output$1.20
Cache read$0.03
Cache write (5 minutes)$0.375

Note: Listed under Legacy Models on the pricing page but still in the Available Models list. Being retired: unavailable to new users from 2026-10-19 and retired on 2026-11-18 per MiniMax's models page; re-check or remove after 2026-11-18. release date is from the launch post (dated 2026.2.12); the release notes say only 'Feb. 2026' and the weights LICENSE-MODEL says version release date 2026-02-13. Text and tool-call input only. max output is the documented max_tokens ceiling for non-M3 models and includes thinking tokens. The repo's LICENSE-MODEL is titled MiniMax Model License while the Hugging Face card tags it modified-mit.

Specs

Context window
204,800 tokens
Max output
204,800 tokens
Release date
Provider
MiniMax
API model id
MiniMax-M2.5
Vercel AI Gateway id
minimax/minimax-m2.5
Weights
Open weights
License
MiniMax Model License (Hugging Face license tag: other / modified-mit)
Weights download
huggingface.co

What MiniMax-M2.5 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.30 = $0.30
  • Output0.1M x $1.20 = $0.12

$0.42per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.30 = $6.00
  • Output5M x $1.20 = $6.00

$12.00per day

$360.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.03 = $0.027
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.30 = $0.03
  • Output0.1M x $1.20 = $0.12

$0.177per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
MiniMax-M2.5 (this page)$0.30$1.20
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek$0.30$1.20
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.20$1.20
MiniMax-M2.7MiniMax$0.30$1.20
MiniMax-M3MiniMax$0.30$1.20
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeedMiniMax$0.60$2.40
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax$0.60$2.40

FAQ

How much does MiniMax-M2.5 cost per million tokens?

MiniMax-M2.5 costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens on MiniMax's first-party API, per platform.minimax.io on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.03.

What is MiniMax-M2.5's context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 has a 204,800-token context window and returns up to 204,800 output tokens per response.

Are MiniMax-M2.5's weights open?

Yes. MiniMax-M2.5's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2.5 under the MiniMax Model License (Hugging Face license tag: other / modified-mit).

When was MiniMax-M2.5 released?

MiniMax released MiniMax-M2.5 on February 12, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from platform.minimax.io.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.