Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Amazon - Closed weights

Amazon Nova Premier pricing and specs

Amazon Nova Premier is a closed-weights model from Amazon that costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $12.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from aws.amazon.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$2.50
Output / 1M
$12.50
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$2.50
Output$12.50
Batch inputBatch requests$1.25
Batch outputBatch requests$6.25

Note: Prices are US East (N. Virginia), Standard tier, Geo cross-Region inference (inference profile us.amazon.nova-premier-v1:0). Other tiers: Priority $4.375 / $21.875, Flex $1.25 / $6.25. The current Bedrock models-at-a-glance index has no model card for it, so specs come from the Nova (Version 1) user guide: 1M context, '10K' max output (recorded as 10,000). It is not in the Bedrock legacy or EOL tables. The pricing page prints no cache-read price for it, and it is missing from the Bedrock prompt-caching supported-models table, so cache read is not stated. Web grounding is billed separately at $30 per 1K requests. Not in the Vercel AI Gateway model list.

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
10,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Amazon
API model id
amazon.nova-premier-v1:0
Weights
Closed weights

What Amazon Nova Premier costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $2.50 = $2.50
  • Output0.1M x $12.50 = $1.25

$3.75per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $2.50 = $50.00
  • Output5M x $12.50 = $62.50

$112.50per day

$3,375.00 per 30-day month

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Amazon Nova Premier (this page)$2.50$12.50
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogle$2$12
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$2$12
GPT-5.2OpenAI$1.75$14
GPT-5.3-CodexOpenAI$1.75$14
Amazon Nova ProAmazon$0.80$3.20
Amazon Nova 2 LiteAmazon$0.30$2.50
Amazon Nova LiteAmazon$0.06$0.24
Amazon Nova MicroAmazon$0.035$0.14

FAQ

How much does Amazon Nova Premier cost per million tokens?

Amazon Nova Premier costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $12.50 per 1M output tokens on Amazon's first-party API, per aws.amazon.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, the batch rate is $1.25 input and $6.25 output.

What is Amazon Nova Premier's context window?

Amazon Nova Premier has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 10,000 output tokens per response.

Are Amazon Nova Premier's weights open?

No. Amazon Nova Premier is a closed-weights model. You call it through Amazon's API as amazon.nova-premier-v1:0.

When was Amazon Nova Premier released?

Amazon released Amazon Nova Premier on April 30, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from aws.amazon.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.