Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

StepFun - Open weights

Step 3.7 Flash pricing and specs

Step 3.7 Flash is an open-weights model from StepFun that costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.15 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.20
Output / 1M
$1.15
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.20
Output$1.15
Cache read$0.04

Note: StepFun international platform, priced in USD. 198B total / 11B active sparse MoE with native image and video input. Context listed as 256K tokens (recorded as 256,000). max output is not stated because no primary page states a fixed output cap; the Chat Completions reference says max_tokens defaults to no limit, bounded by the model's context length. No separate cache write or batch price published. release date from the dated launch post.

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
StepFun
API model id
step-3.7-flash
Vercel AI Gateway id
stepfun/step-3.7-flash
Weights
Open weights
License
Apache-2.0
Weights download
huggingface.co

What Step 3.7 Flash costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.20 = $0.20
  • Output0.1M x $1.15 = $0.115

$0.315per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.20 = $4.00
  • Output5M x $1.15 = $5.75

$9.75per day

$292.50 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.04 = $0.036
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.20 = $0.02
  • Output0.1M x $1.15 = $0.115

$0.171per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Step 3.7 Flash (this page)$0.20$1.15
Step-1o Turbo VisionStepFun$0.36$1.15
GLM-4.5-AirZ.ai$0.20$1.10
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek$0.30$1.20
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.20$1.20
Step 3.5 FlashStepFun$0.10$0.30
Step 3.5 Flash 2603StepFun$0.10$0.30
Step 5 PreviewStepFun$1$2.70

FAQ

How much does Step 3.7 Flash cost per million tokens?

Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.15 per 1M output tokens on StepFun's first-party API, per platform.stepfun.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.04.

What is Step 3.7 Flash's context window?

Step 3.7 Flash has a 256,000-token context window.

Are Step 3.7 Flash's weights open?

Yes. Step 3.7 Flash's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/stepfun-ai/Step-3.7-Flash under the Apache-2.0.

When was Step 3.7 Flash released?

StepFun released Step 3.7 Flash on May 29, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.