Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Z.ai - Open weights

GLM-4.5-Air pricing and specs

GLM-4.5-Air is an open-weights model from Z.ai that costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.10 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 128K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.z.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.20
Output / 1M
$1.10
Context
128K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.20
Output$1.10
Cache read$0.03

Note: Legacy model listed under 'Other Pricing'. 106B total / 12B active parameters. The 128K context and 96K max output come from the GLM-4.5 series page. release date is from the Z.ai GLM-4.5 launch post (2025-07-28), which introduced GLM-4.5 and GLM-4.5-Air together. API model id follows the docs' lowercase naming.

Specs

Context window
128,000 tokens
Max output
96,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Z.ai
API model id
glm-4.5-air
Vercel AI Gateway id
zai/glm-4.5-air
Weights
Open weights
License
MIT
Weights download
huggingface.co

What GLM-4.5-Air costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.20 = $0.20
  • Output0.1M x $1.10 = $0.11

$0.31per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.20 = $4.00
  • Output5M x $1.10 = $5.50

$9.50per day

$285.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.03 = $0.027
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.20 = $0.02
  • Output0.1M x $1.10 = $0.11

$0.157per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GLM-4.5-Air (this page)$0.20$1.10
Step 3.7 FlashStepFun$0.20$1.15
Step-1o Turbo VisionStepFun$0.36$1.15
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek$0.30$1.20
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.20$1.20
GLM-5.3-FlashXZ.ai$0.37$1.25
GLM-4.6VZ.ai$0.30$0.90
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.15$0.50
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GLM-4-32B-0414-128KZ.ai$0.10$0.10
GLM-4.5Z.ai$0.60$2.20

FAQ

How much does GLM-4.5-Air cost per million tokens?

GLM-4.5-Air costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.10 per 1M output tokens on Z.ai's first-party API, per docs.z.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.03.

What is GLM-4.5-Air's context window?

GLM-4.5-Air has a 128,000-token context window and returns up to 96,000 output tokens per response.

Are GLM-4.5-Air's weights open?

Yes. GLM-4.5-Air's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-4.5-Air under the MIT.

When was GLM-4.5-Air released?

Z.ai released GLM-4.5-Air on July 28, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from docs.z.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.