Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Z.ai - Open weights

GLM-4.6V pricing and specs

GLM-4.6V is an open-weights model from Z.ai that costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 128K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.z.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.30
Output / 1M
$0.90
Context
128K tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.30
Output$0.90
Cache read$0.05

Note: Vision-language model (video, image, text and file input; text output), listed under 'Other Pricing > Vision Models'. 106B parameters per the launch post. max output is not stated because the model page states no maximum output. release date is from the Z.ai launch post (2025-12-08). Cached input storage is limited-time free. Not in the Vercel AI Gateway list.

Specs

Context window
128,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Z.ai
API model id
glm-4.6v
Weights
Open weights
License
MIT
Weights download
huggingface.co

What GLM-4.6V costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.30 = $0.30
  • Output0.1M x $0.90 = $0.09

$0.39per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.30 = $6.00
  • Output5M x $0.90 = $4.50

$10.50per day

$315.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.05 = $0.045
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.30 = $0.03
  • Output0.1M x $0.90 = $0.09

$0.165per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GLM-4.6V (this page)$0.30$0.90
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.435$0.87
Mercury 2Inception$0.25$0.75
Mercury 2.5Inception$0.20$0.75
GLM-4.5-AirZ.ai$0.20$1.10
GLM-5.3-FlashXZ.ai$0.37$1.25
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.15$0.50
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GLM-4-32B-0414-128KZ.ai$0.10$0.10
GLM-4.5Z.ai$0.60$2.20

FAQ

How much does GLM-4.6V cost per million tokens?

GLM-4.6V costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens on Z.ai's first-party API, per docs.z.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.05.

What is GLM-4.6V's context window?

GLM-4.6V has a 128,000-token context window.

Are GLM-4.6V's weights open?

Yes. GLM-4.6V's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-4.6V under the MIT.

When was GLM-4.6V released?

Z.ai released GLM-4.6V on December 8, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from docs.z.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.