Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Z.ai - Open weights

GLM-5.3-Flash pricing and specs

GLM-5.3-Flash is an open-weights model from Z.ai that costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from docs.z.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.15
Output / 1M
$0.50
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.15
Output$0.50
Cache read$0.03

Note: Native multimodal: video, image, text and file input, text output. 320B total / 18B active parameters per the model page. Cached input storage is limited-time free, so no cache write price is billed. Reasoning cannot be disabled.

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Z.ai
API model id
glm-5.3-flash
Vercel AI Gateway id
zai/glm-5.3-flash
Weights
Open weights
License
MIT
Weights download
huggingface.co

What GLM-5.3-Flash costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.15 = $0.15
  • Output0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05

$0.20per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.15 = $3.00
  • Output5M x $0.50 = $2.50

$5.50per day

$165.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.03 = $0.027
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.15 = $0.015
  • Output0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05

$0.092per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GLM-5.3-Flash (this page)$0.15$0.50
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.10$0.50
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.10$0.50
Qwen-MT-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.16$0.49
Hy3Tencent$0.132$0.528
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GLM-4-32B-0414-128KZ.ai$0.10$0.10
GLM-4.6VZ.ai$0.30$0.90
GLM-4.5-AirZ.ai$0.20$1.10
GLM-5.3-FlashXZ.ai$0.37$1.25
GLM-4.5Z.ai$0.60$2.20

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does GLM-5.3-Flash cost per million tokens?

GLM-5.3-Flash costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens on Z.ai's first-party API, per docs.z.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.03.

What is GLM-5.3-Flash's context window?

GLM-5.3-Flash has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are GLM-5.3-Flash's weights open?

Yes. GLM-5.3-Flash's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash under the MIT.

When was GLM-5.3-Flash released?

Z.ai released GLM-5.3-Flash on August 26, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from docs.z.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.