Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Z.ai - Closed weights

GLM-4.7-FlashX pricing and specs

GLM-4.7-FlashX is a closed-weights model from Z.ai that costs $0.07 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.z.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.07
Output / 1M
$0.40
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.07
Output$0.40
Cache read$0.01

Note: Listed under 'Other Pricing' on the pricing page. The GLM-4.7 model page's FlashX tab gives 200K context and 128K max output and calls it 'Lightweight, High-Speed, and Affordable'. The release date is left blank because the release notes have no FlashX entry. weights is closed because no FlashX weights repo exists; the free GLM-4.7-Flash has weights at huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-4.7-Flash. The model code is not in the OpenAPI enum read today, so API model id follows the docs' lowercase naming.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Provider
Z.ai
API model id
glm-4.7-flashx
Vercel AI Gateway id
zai/glm-4.7-flashx
Weights
Closed weights

What GLM-4.7-FlashX costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.07 = $0.07
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.11per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.07 = $1.40
  • Output5M x $0.40 = $2.00

$3.40per day

$102.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.01 = $0.009
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.07 = $0.007
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.056per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GLM-4.7-FlashX (this page)$0.07$0.40
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.10$0.40
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.10$0.40
GPT-5 nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.40
Jamba2 MiniAI21 Labs$0.20$0.40
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.15$0.50
GLM-4-32B-0414-128KZ.ai$0.10$0.10
GLM-4.6VZ.ai$0.30$0.90
GLM-4.5-AirZ.ai$0.20$1.10
GLM-5.3-FlashXZ.ai$0.37$1.25
GLM-4.5Z.ai$0.60$2.20

FAQ

How much does GLM-4.7-FlashX cost per million tokens?

GLM-4.7-FlashX costs $0.07 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on Z.ai's first-party API, per docs.z.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.01.

What is GLM-4.7-FlashX's context window?

GLM-4.7-FlashX has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are GLM-4.7-FlashX's weights open?

No. GLM-4.7-FlashX is a closed-weights model. You call it through Z.ai's API as glm-4.7-flashx or through Vercel AI Gateway as zai/glm-4.7-flashx.

Sources

Last verified from docs.z.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.