Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-4.1 nano pricing and specs

GPT-4.1 nano is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1.05M-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.40
Context
1.05M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.10
Output$0.40
Cache read$0.025
Batch inputBatch requests$0.05
Batch outputBatch requests$0.20
Fast mode inputFast mode requests$0.20
Fast mode outputFast mode requests$0.80

Note: Non-reasoning model. Default snapshot gpt-4.1-nano-2025-04-14.

Specs

Context window
1,047,576 tokens
Max output
32,768 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-4.1-nano
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/gpt-4.1-nano
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-4.1 nano costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.10 = $0.10
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.14per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.10 = $2.00
  • Output5M x $0.40 = $2.00

$4.00per day

$120.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.025 = $0.0225
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.0725per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-4.1 nano (this page)$0.10$0.40
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.10$0.40
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GPT-5 nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.40
Jamba2 MiniAI21 Labs$0.20$0.40
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.10$0.50
GPT-4o MiniOpenAI$0.15$0.60
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.20$1.20
GPT-5.4 nanoOpenAI$0.20$1.25
GPT-3.5 TurboOpenAI$0.50$1.50

FAQ

How much does GPT-4.1 nano cost per million tokens?

GPT-4.1 nano costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.025, and the batch rate is $0.05 input and $0.20 output.

What is GPT-4.1 nano's context window?

GPT-4.1 nano has a 1,047,576-token context window and returns up to 32,768 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-4.1 nano's weights open?

No. GPT-4.1 nano is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-4.1-nano or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/gpt-4.1-nano.

When was GPT-4.1 nano released?

OpenAI released GPT-4.1 nano on April 14, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.