Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Google - Closed weights

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite pricing and specs

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is a closed-weights model from Google that costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1.05M-token context window.

Last verified from ai.google.dev. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.40
Context
1.05M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.10
Output$0.40
Cache read$0.01
Batch inputBatch requests$0.05
Batch outputBatch requests$0.20

Note: Previous-generation model still sold and priced. Input and cached-input prices are for text / image / video; audio input is $0.30 (cached $0.03), Batch audio input $0.15. Context caching storage is $1.00 per 1M tokens per hour rather than a per-write fee, so cache write is not stated; Batch cached input is the same as Standard. Output price includes thinking tokens. Free tier available. Flex equals Batch; Priority is $0.18 / $0.72 / $0.018 cached. release date is the stable gemini-2.5-flash-lite release in the Gemini API changelog (July 22, 2025).

Specs

Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Release date
Provider
Google
API model id
gemini-2.5-flash-lite
Vercel AI Gateway id
google/gemini-2.5-flash-lite
Weights
Closed weights

What Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.10 = $0.10
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.14per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.10 = $2.00
  • Output5M x $0.40 = $2.00

$4.00per day

$120.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.01 = $0.009
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.059per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite (this page)$0.10$0.40
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.10$0.40
GPT-5 nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.40
Jamba2 MiniAI21 Labs$0.20$0.40
Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.25$1.50
Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$0.50$3
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$0.75$3.75
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$0.75$3.75

FAQ

How much does Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite cost per million tokens?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on Google's first-party API, per ai.google.dev on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.01, and the batch rate is $0.05 input and $0.20 output.

What is Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite's context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has a 1,048,576-token context window and returns up to 65,536 output tokens per response.

Are Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite's weights open?

No. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is a closed-weights model. You call it through Google's API as gemini-2.5-flash-lite or through Vercel AI Gateway as google/gemini-2.5-flash-lite.

When was Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite released?

Google released Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite on July 22, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from ai.google.dev.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.