Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Google - Closed weights

Gemini 3 Flash Preview pricing and specs

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is a closed-weights model from Google that costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $3 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1.05M-token context window.

Last verified from ai.google.dev. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.50
Output / 1M
$3
Context
1.05M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.50
Output$3
Cache read$0.05
Batch inputBatch requests$0.25
Batch outputBatch requests$1.50

Note: Google labels it a legacy Flash model; still a preview but sold and priced. Input and cached-input prices are for text / image / video; audio input is $1.00 (cached $0.10), Batch audio input $0.50. Context caching storage is $1.00 per 1M tokens per hour rather than a per-write fee, so cache write is not stated; Batch cached input is the same as Standard. Output price includes thinking tokens. Free tier available. Flex equals Batch; Priority is $0.90 / $5.40 / $0.09 cached. The gateway lists this as google/gemini-3-flash (named Gemini 3 Flash, released 2025-12-17). Launch date from the Gemini API changelog (December 17, 2025).

Specs

Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Release date
Provider
Google
API model id
gemini-3-flash-preview
Vercel AI Gateway id
google/gemini-3-flash
Weights
Closed weights

What Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.50 = $0.50
  • Output0.1M x $3 = $0.30

$0.80per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.50 = $10.00
  • Output5M x $3 = $15.00

$25.00per day

$750.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.05 = $0.045
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.50 = $0.05
  • Output0.1M x $3 = $0.30

$0.395per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Gemini 3 Flash Preview (this page)$0.50$3
Qwen3.6-PlusAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.50$3
Qwen3.8-27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.50$3
Seed 2.0 ProByteDance Seed$0.50$3
Amazon Nova ProAmazon$0.80$3.20
Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$0.75$3.75
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$0.75$3.75
Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.25$1.50
Gemini Robotics ER 2 PreviewGoogle$1$5

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does Gemini 3 Flash Preview cost per million tokens?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $3 per 1M output tokens on Google's first-party API, per ai.google.dev on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.05, and the batch rate is $0.25 input and $1.50 output.

What is Gemini 3 Flash Preview's context window?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview has a 1,048,576-token context window and returns up to 65,536 output tokens per response.

Are Gemini 3 Flash Preview's weights open?

No. Gemini 3 Flash Preview is a closed-weights model. You call it through Google's API as gemini-3-flash-preview or through Vercel AI Gateway as google/gemini-3-flash.

When was Gemini 3 Flash Preview released?

Google released Gemini 3 Flash Preview on December 17, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from ai.google.dev.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.