Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Inception - Closed weights

Mercury 2.5 pricing and specs

Mercury 2.5 is a closed-weights model from Inception that costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.75 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 260K-token context window.

Last verified from docs.inceptionlabs.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.20
Output / 1M
$0.75
Context
260K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.20
Output$0.75
Cache read$0.02

Note: Pricing records the standard list price. A launch promotion is live on 2026-10-17: 80% off, billed at $0.04 input, $0.004 cached input and $0.15 output per 1M tokens (the docs and models page show the list price struck through; the OpenAPI model object reports the promo price; no end date is stated). Diffusion LLM (dLLM), text in/out, reasoning with low/medium/high reasoning_effort, tool calling, structured outputs. Context window stated as 260K on the docs table and 260000 in the API model object. No separate cache-write or batch price is published. Gateway id confirmed on the Vercel AI Gateway model page; gateway prices not checked against first-party.

Specs

Context window
260,000 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Release date
Provider
Inception
API model id
mercury-2.5
Vercel AI Gateway id
inception/mercury-2.5
Weights
Closed weights

What Mercury 2.5 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.20 = $0.20
  • Output0.1M x $0.75 = $0.075

$0.275per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.20 = $4.00
  • Output5M x $0.75 = $3.75

$7.75per day

$232.50 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.02 = $0.018
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.20 = $0.02
  • Output0.1M x $0.75 = $0.075

$0.113per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Mercury 2.5 (this page)$0.20$0.75
Mercury 2Inception$0.25$0.75
Mercury Edit 2Inception$0.25$0.75
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.435$0.87
Codestral 25.08Mistral AI$0.30$0.90

FAQ

How much does Mercury 2.5 cost per million tokens?

Mercury 2.5 costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.75 per 1M output tokens on Inception's first-party API, per docs.inceptionlabs.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.02.

What is Mercury 2.5's context window?

Mercury 2.5 has a 260,000-token context window and returns up to 65,536 output tokens per response.

Are Mercury 2.5's weights open?

No. Mercury 2.5 is a closed-weights model. You call it through Inception's API as mercury-2.5 or through Vercel AI Gateway as inception/mercury-2.5.

When was Mercury 2.5 released?

Inception released Mercury 2.5 on September 8, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from docs.inceptionlabs.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.