Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

StepFun - Closed weights

Step-1o Turbo Vision pricing and specs

Step-1o Turbo Vision is a closed-weights model from StepFun that costs $0.36 per 1M input tokens and $1.15 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 32K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.36
Output / 1M
$1.15
Context
32K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.36
Output$1.15
Cache read$0.07

Note: StepFun international platform, priced in USD. Previous-generation vision model, still listed and priced; it is the documented replacement for the step-1 / step-2 text and vision models retired 2026-07-08. Max context listed as 32K on the model overview (recorded as 32,000). Image input is billed as tokens (169 tokens per image by default; detail mode sizes by image dimensions). Up to 60 images (20 MB total) or an MP4 under 128 MB per request. max output and release date blank: no primary page states them.

Specs

Context window
32,000 tokens
Provider
StepFun
API model id
step-1o-turbo-vision
Weights
Closed weights

What Step-1o Turbo Vision costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.36 = $0.36
  • Output0.1M x $1.15 = $0.115

$0.475per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.36 = $7.20
  • Output5M x $1.15 = $5.75

$12.95per day

$388.50 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.07 = $0.063
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.36 = $0.036
  • Output0.1M x $1.15 = $0.115

$0.214per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Step-1o Turbo Vision (this page)$0.36$1.15
Step 3.7 FlashStepFun$0.20$1.15
GLM-4.5-AirZ.ai$0.20$1.10
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek$0.30$1.20
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.20$1.20
Step 3.5 FlashStepFun$0.10$0.30
Step 3.5 Flash 2603StepFun$0.10$0.30
Step 5 PreviewStepFun$1$2.70

FAQ

How much does Step-1o Turbo Vision cost per million tokens?

Step-1o Turbo Vision costs $0.36 per 1M input tokens and $1.15 per 1M output tokens on StepFun's first-party API, per platform.stepfun.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.07.

What is Step-1o Turbo Vision's context window?

Step-1o Turbo Vision has a 32,000-token context window.

Are Step-1o Turbo Vision's weights open?

No. Step-1o Turbo Vision is a closed-weights model. You call it through StepFun's API as step-1o-turbo-vision.

Sources

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.