Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

StepFun - Closed weights

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 pricing and specs

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is a closed-weights model from StepFun that costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.30 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 256K-token context window.

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.30
Context
256K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.10
Output$0.30
Cache read$0.02

Note: StepFun international platform, priced in USD (same price as step-3.5-flash). Agent-optimized tune of Step 3.5 Flash with better token efficiency; reasoning_effort accepts low and high only. Context listed as 256K tokens (recorded as 256,000). Marked closed because no official weights repo for the 2603 variant was found (only the base Step-3.5-Flash repo is public). max output and release date blank: no primary page states them. Not listed in the Vercel AI Gateway model list on 2026-10-17.

Specs

Context window
256,000 tokens
Provider
StepFun
API model id
step-3.5-flash-2603
Weights
Closed weights

What Step 3.5 Flash 2603 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.10 = $0.10
  • Output0.1M x $0.30 = $0.03

$0.13per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.10 = $2.00
  • Output5M x $0.30 = $1.50

$3.50per day

$105.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.02 = $0.018
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01
  • Output0.1M x $0.30 = $0.03

$0.058per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Step 3.5 Flash 2603 (this page)$0.10$0.30
Step 3.5 FlashStepFun$0.10$0.30
Hy-MT2-PlusTencent$0.074$0.295
Hy-MT2-ProTencent$0.074$0.295
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.14$0.28
Step 3.7 FlashStepFun$0.20$1.15
Step-1o Turbo VisionStepFun$0.36$1.15
Step 5 PreviewStepFun$1$2.70

FAQ

How much does Step 3.5 Flash 2603 cost per million tokens?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.30 per 1M output tokens on StepFun's first-party API, per platform.stepfun.ai on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.02.

What is Step 3.5 Flash 2603's context window?

Step 3.5 Flash 2603 has a 256,000-token context window.

Are Step 3.5 Flash 2603's weights open?

No. Step 3.5 Flash 2603 is a closed-weights model. You call it through StepFun's API as step-3.5-flash-2603.

Sources

Last verified from platform.stepfun.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.