Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

o3-mini pricing and specs

o3-mini is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $1.10 per 1M input tokens and $4.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$1.10
Output / 1M
$4.40
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$1.10
Output$4.40
Cache read$0.55
Batch inputBatch requests$0.55
Batch outputBatch requests$2.20

Note: Text input only. Default snapshot o3-mini-2025-01-31.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
100,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
o3-mini
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/o3-mini
Weights
Closed weights

What o3-mini costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $1.10 = $1.10
  • Output0.1M x $4.40 = $0.44

$1.54per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $1.10 = $22.00
  • Output5M x $4.40 = $22.00

$44.00per day

$1,320.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.55 = $0.495
  • Uncached input0.1M x $1.10 = $0.11
  • Output0.1M x $4.40 = $0.44

$1.05per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
o3-mini (this page)$1.10$4.40
GLM-5.1Z.ai$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.2Z.ai$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.3Z.ai$1.40$4.40
o4-miniOpenAI$1.10$4.40
GPT-5.4 MiniOpenAI$0.75$4.50
GPT-3.5 Turbo InstructOpenAI$1.50$2
GPT-5 MiniOpenAI$0.25$2
GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI$0.40$1.60
GPT-3.5 TurboOpenAI$0.50$1.50

FAQ

How much does o3-mini cost per million tokens?

o3-mini costs $1.10 per 1M input tokens and $4.40 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.55, and the batch rate is $0.55 input and $2.20 output.

What is o3-mini's context window?

o3-mini has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 100,000 output tokens per response.

Are o3-mini's weights open?

No. o3-mini is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as o3-mini or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/o3-mini.

When was o3-mini released?

OpenAI released o3-mini on January 31, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.