Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Z.ai - Open weights

GLM-5.3 pricing and specs

GLM-5.3 is an open-weights model from Z.ai that costs $1.40 per 1M input tokens and $4.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from docs.z.ai. All sources

Input / 1M
$1.40
Output / 1M
$4.40
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Open

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$1.40
Output$4.40
Cache read$0.26

Note: Z.ai lists cached input storage as limited-time free, so no cache write price is billed. Text-only input. The release date is not listed because no primary page read on 2026-10-09 states the API launch date. Gateway routes for this model vary by provider and do not match the first-party price.

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Provider
Z.ai
API model id
glm-5.3
Vercel AI Gateway id
zai/glm-5.3
Weights
Open weights
License
GLM-5.3 license (Hugging Face license tag: other)
Weights download
huggingface.co

What GLM-5.3 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $1.40 = $1.40
  • Output0.1M x $4.40 = $0.44

$1.84per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $1.40 = $28.00
  • Output5M x $4.40 = $22.00

$50.00per day

$1,500.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.26 = $0.234
  • Uncached input0.1M x $1.40 = $0.14
  • Output0.1M x $4.40 = $0.44

$0.814per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GLM-5.3 (this page)$1.40$4.40
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.10$0.50
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$2$10
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$4$20
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$10$50

FAQ

How much does GLM-5.3 cost per million tokens?

GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 per 1M input tokens and $4.40 per 1M output tokens on Z.ai's first-party API, per docs.z.ai on October 9, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.26.

What is GLM-5.3's context window?

GLM-5.3 has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are GLM-5.3's weights open?

Yes. GLM-5.3's weights are published at https://huggingface.co/zai-org/GLM-5.3 under the GLM-5.3 license (Hugging Face license tag: other).

Sources

Last verified from docs.z.ai.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.