Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-5.4 Mini pricing and specs

GPT-5.4 Mini is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $4.50 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 400K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.75
Output / 1M
$4.50
Context
400K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.75
Output$4.50
Cache read$0.075
Batch inputBatch requests$0.375
Batch outputBatch requests$2.25
Fast mode inputFast mode requests$1.50
Fast mode outputFast mode requests$9

Note: Single price tier (no long-context pricing). Maximum input tokens 272,000. Regional processing adds 10%. Default snapshot gpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-17.

Specs

Context window
400,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-5.4-mini
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/gpt-5.4-mini
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-5.4 Mini costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.75 = $0.75
  • Output0.1M x $4.50 = $0.45

$1.20per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.75 = $15.00
  • Output5M x $4.50 = $22.50

$37.50per day

$1,125.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.075 = $0.0675
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.75 = $0.075
  • Output0.1M x $4.50 = $0.45

$0.5925per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-5.4 Mini (this page)$0.75$4.50
GLM-5.1Z.ai$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.2Z.ai$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.3Z.ai$1.40$4.40
o3-miniOpenAI$1.10$4.40
o4-miniOpenAI$1.10$4.40
GPT-3.5 Turbo InstructOpenAI$1.50$2
GPT-5 MiniOpenAI$0.25$2
GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI$0.40$1.60
GPT-3.5 TurboOpenAI$0.50$1.50

Compare

Side-by-side pages with both models' prices, specs, cost examples and like-for-like benchmark rows.

FAQ

How much does GPT-5.4 Mini cost per million tokens?

GPT-5.4 Mini costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $4.50 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.075, and the batch rate is $0.375 input and $2.25 output.

What is GPT-5.4 Mini's context window?

GPT-5.4 Mini has a 400,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-5.4 Mini's weights open?

No. GPT-5.4 Mini is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-5.4-mini or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/gpt-5.4-mini.

When was GPT-5.4 Mini released?

OpenAI released GPT-5.4 Mini on March 17, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.