Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-5.6 Cyber pricing and specs

GPT-5.6 Cyber is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $12.50 per 1M input tokens and $75 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 400K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$12.50
Output / 1M
$75
Context
400K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$12.50
Output$75
Cache read$1.25
Cache write (5 minutes)$15.625

Note: Gated: requires separate approval and provisioning through OpenAI's Daybreak program (Daybreak Red). Responses API only; Batch not supported. The pricing page lists no long-context price. Maximum input tokens 272,000. Not found in the Vercel AI Gateway model list. release date is the 2026-08-07 changelog entry introducing GPT-5.6 Cyber with the Daybreak access tiers.

Specs

Context window
400,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-5.6-cyber
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-5.6 Cyber costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $12.50 = $12.50
  • Output0.1M x $75 = $7.50

$20.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $12.50 = $250.00
  • Output5M x $75 = $375.00

$625.00per day

$18,750.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $1.25 = $1.13
  • Uncached input0.1M x $12.50 = $1.25
  • Output0.1M x $75 = $7.50

$9.88per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-5.6 Cyber (this page)$12.50$75
o3-proOpenAI$20$80
GPT-4OpenAI$30$60
o1OpenAI$15$60
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$10$50
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$10$50
Chat LatestOpenAI$5$30
GPT-4 TurboOpenAI$10$30

FAQ

How much does GPT-5.6 Cyber cost per million tokens?

GPT-5.6 Cyber costs $12.50 per 1M input tokens and $75 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $1.25.

What is GPT-5.6 Cyber's context window?

GPT-5.6 Cyber has a 400,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-5.6 Cyber's weights open?

No. GPT-5.6 Cyber is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-5.6-cyber.

When was GPT-5.6 Cyber released?

OpenAI released GPT-5.6 Cyber on August 7, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.