Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

o1 pricing and specs

o1 is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $15 per 1M input tokens and $60 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$15
Output / 1M
$60
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$15
Output$60
Cache read$7.50
Batch inputBatch requests$7.50
Batch outputBatch requests$30

Note: Previous-generation reasoning model. release date is the 2024-12-17 changelog entry adding the o1 model (snapshot o1-2024-12-17) to the API.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
100,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
o1
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/o1
Weights
Closed weights

What o1 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $15 = $15.00
  • Output0.1M x $60 = $6.00

$21.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $15 = $300.00
  • Output5M x $60 = $300.00

$600.00per day

$18,000.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $7.50 = $6.75
  • Uncached input0.1M x $15 = $1.50
  • Output0.1M x $60 = $6.00

$14.25per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
o1 (this page)$15$60
GPT-4OpenAI$30$60
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$10$50
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$10$50
Claude Mythos 5Anthropic$10$50
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$10$50
GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$12.50$75
o3-proOpenAI$20$80
Chat LatestOpenAI$5$30
GPT-4 TurboOpenAI$10$30

FAQ

How much does o1 cost per million tokens?

o1 costs $15 per 1M input tokens and $60 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $7.50, and the batch rate is $7.50 input and $30 output.

What is o1's context window?

o1 has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 100,000 output tokens per response.

Are o1's weights open?

No. o1 is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as o1 or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/o1.

When was o1 released?

OpenAI released o1 on December 17, 2024.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.