Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

o3-pro pricing and specs

o3-pro is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $20 per 1M input tokens and $80 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$20
Output / 1M
$80
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$20
Output$80
Batch inputBatch requests$10
Batch outputBatch requests$40

Note: No cached-input discount. Default snapshot o3-pro-2025-06-10.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
100,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
o3-pro
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/o3-pro
Weights
Closed weights

What o3-pro costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $20 = $20.00
  • Output0.1M x $80 = $8.00

$28.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $20 = $400.00
  • Output5M x $80 = $400.00

$800.00per day

$24,000.00 per 30-day month

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
o3-pro (this page)$20$80
GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$12.50$75
GPT-4OpenAI$30$60
o1OpenAI$15$60
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$10$50
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$10$50
GPT-5 ProOpenAI$15$120
Chat LatestOpenAI$5$30

FAQ

How much does o3-pro cost per million tokens?

o3-pro costs $20 per 1M input tokens and $80 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, the batch rate is $10 input and $40 output.

What is o3-pro's context window?

o3-pro has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 100,000 output tokens per response.

Are o3-pro's weights open?

No. o3-pro is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as o3-pro or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/o3-pro.

When was o3-pro released?

OpenAI released o3-pro on June 10, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.