Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-5 Pro pricing and specs

GPT-5 Pro is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $15 per 1M input tokens and $120 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 400K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$15
Output / 1M
$120
Context
400K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$15
Output$120
Batch inputBatch requests$7.50
Batch outputBatch requests$60

Note: No cached-input discount. Max output is 272,000 tokens per the model page. Default snapshot gpt-5-pro-2025-10-06.

Specs

Context window
400,000 tokens
Max output
272,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-5-pro
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/gpt-5-pro
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-5 Pro costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $15 = $15.00
  • Output0.1M x $120 = $12.00

$27.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $15 = $300.00
  • Output5M x $120 = $600.00

$900.00per day

$27,000.00 per 30-day month

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-5 Pro (this page)$15$120
o3-proOpenAI$20$80
GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$12.50$75
GPT-4OpenAI$30$60
GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI$30$180
o1OpenAI$15$60
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$10$50

FAQ

How much does GPT-5 Pro cost per million tokens?

GPT-5 Pro costs $15 per 1M input tokens and $120 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, the batch rate is $7.50 input and $60 output.

What is GPT-5 Pro's context window?

GPT-5 Pro has a 400,000-token context window and returns up to 272,000 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-5 Pro's weights open?

No. GPT-5 Pro is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-5-pro or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/gpt-5-pro.

When was GPT-5 Pro released?

OpenAI released GPT-5 Pro on October 6, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.