Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-4 Turbo pricing and specs

GPT-4 Turbo is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $10 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 128K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$10
Output / 1M
$30
Context
128K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$10
Output$30
Batch inputBatch requests$5
Batch outputBatch requests$15

Note: Legacy model, priced on the pricing page as gpt-4-turbo-2024-04-09 (the default snapshot). release date is the changelog entry for GPT-4 Turbo with Vision general availability.

Specs

Context window
128,000 tokens
Max output
4,096 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-4-turbo
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/gpt-4-turbo
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-4 Turbo costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $10 = $10.00
  • Output0.1M x $30 = $3.00

$13.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $10 = $200.00
  • Output5M x $30 = $150.00

$350.00per day

$10,500.00 per 30-day month

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-4 Turbo (this page)$10$30
Chat LatestOpenAI$5$30
GPT-5.5OpenAI$5$30
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic$5$25
Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic$5$25
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$4$20
GPT-5.4OpenAI$2.50$15
GPT-5.2OpenAI$1.75$14
GPT-5.3-CodexOpenAI$1.75$14

FAQ

How much does GPT-4 Turbo cost per million tokens?

GPT-4 Turbo costs $10 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, the batch rate is $5 input and $15 output.

What is GPT-4 Turbo's context window?

GPT-4 Turbo has a 128,000-token context window and returns up to 4,096 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-4 Turbo's weights open?

No. GPT-4 Turbo is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-4-turbo or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/gpt-4-turbo.

When was GPT-4 Turbo released?

OpenAI released GPT-4 Turbo on April 9, 2024.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.