Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Anthropic - Closed weights

Claude Opus 4.6 pricing and specs

Claude Opus 4.6 is a closed-weights model from Anthropic that costs $5 per 1M input tokens and $25 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from platform.claude.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$5
Output / 1M
$25
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$5
Output$25
Cache read$0.50
Cache write (5 minutes)$6.25
Cache write (1 hour)$10
Batch inputBatch requests$2.50
Batch outputBatch requests$12.50

Note: Legacy model, still sold. Uses the previous tokenizer. Fast mode for Opus 4.6 was deprecated on 2026-05-28 and is not on the current pricing page, so fast mode pricing is not stated. Retirement not sooner than 2027-02-05.

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
Anthropic
API model id
claude-opus-4-6
Vercel AI Gateway id
anthropic/claude-opus-4.6
Weights
Closed weights

What Claude Opus 4.6 costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $5 = $5.00
  • Output0.1M x $25 = $2.50

$7.50per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $5 = $100.00
  • Output5M x $25 = $125.00

$225.00per day

$6,750.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.50 = $0.45
  • Uncached input0.1M x $5 = $0.50
  • Output0.1M x $25 = $2.50

$3.45per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Claude Opus 4.6 (this page)$5$25
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic$5$25
Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic$5$25
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$5$25
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$5$25
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$4$20
Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic$3$15

FAQ

How much does Claude Opus 4.6 cost per million tokens?

Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5 per 1M input tokens and $25 per 1M output tokens on Anthropic's first-party API, per platform.claude.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.50, and the batch rate is $2.50 input and $12.50 output.

What is Claude Opus 4.6's context window?

Claude Opus 4.6 has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 output tokens per response.

Are Claude Opus 4.6's weights open?

No. Claude Opus 4.6 is a closed-weights model. You call it through Anthropic's API as claude-opus-4-6 or through Vercel AI Gateway as anthropic/claude-opus-4.6.

When was Claude Opus 4.6 released?

Anthropic released Claude Opus 4.6 on February 5, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from platform.claude.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.