Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

o1-pro pricing and specs

o1-pro is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $150 per 1M input tokens and $600 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 200K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$150
Output / 1M
$600
Context
200K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$150
Output$600
Batch inputBatch requests$75
Batch outputBatch requests$300

Note: No cached-input discount. Not found in the Vercel AI Gateway model list. Default snapshot o1-pro-2025-03-19.

Specs

Context window
200,000 tokens
Max output
100,000 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
o1-pro
Weights
Closed weights

What o1-pro costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $150 = $150.00
  • Output0.1M x $600 = $60.00

$210.00per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $150 = $3,000.00
  • Output5M x $600 = $3,000.00

$6,000.00per day

$180,000.00 per 30-day month

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
o1-pro (this page)$150$600
GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI$30$180
GPT-5 ProOpenAI$15$120
o3-proOpenAI$20$80
GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$12.50$75
GPT-4OpenAI$30$60
o1OpenAI$15$60

FAQ

How much does o1-pro cost per million tokens?

o1-pro costs $150 per 1M input tokens and $600 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, the batch rate is $75 input and $300 output.

What is o1-pro's context window?

o1-pro has a 200,000-token context window and returns up to 100,000 output tokens per response.

Are o1-pro's weights open?

No. o1-pro is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as o1-pro.

When was o1-pro released?

OpenAI released o1-pro on March 19, 2025.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.