Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) - Closed weights

Qwen3.5-Flash pricing and specs

Qwen3.5-Flash is a closed-weights model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) that costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 1M-token context window.

Last verified from alibabacloud.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$0.10
Output / 1M
$0.40
Context
1M tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$0.10
Output$0.40
Cache read$0.01
Cache write (5 minutes)$0.125

Note: International (Singapore) list prices. The text generation page lists it as a legacy model. One price tier up to 1M input tokens. cache read/cache write are explicit-cache read and creation. The pricing page tags a 50% batch discount, but the console shows no batch price and the batch doc does not list the model for Singapore, so batch is not stated. The alias currently points to qwen3.5-flash-2026-02-23. The console states context 1M and max output 64K; recorded as 1,000,000 and 65,536.

Specs

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Release date
Provider
Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)
API model id
qwen3.5-flash
Vercel AI Gateway id
alibaba/qwen3.5-flash
Weights
Closed weights

What Qwen3.5-Flash costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $0.10 = $0.10
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.14per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $0.10 = $2.00
  • Output5M x $0.40 = $2.00

$4.00per day

$120.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $0.01 = $0.009
  • Uncached input0.1M x $0.10 = $0.01
  • Output0.1M x $0.40 = $0.04

$0.059per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Qwen3.5-Flash (this page)$0.10$0.40
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.10$0.40
GLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai$0.07$0.40
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.10$0.40
GPT-5 nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.40
Qwen-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.05$0.40
Qwen-MT-LiteAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.12$0.36
Qwen3.8-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.15$0.47
Qwen3.8-Omni-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.15$0.47
Qwen-MT-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.16$0.49
Qwen3.7-FlashAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$0.03$0.13

FAQ

How much does Qwen3.5-Flash cost per million tokens?

Qwen3.5-Flash costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.40 per 1M output tokens on Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s first-party API, per alibabacloud.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $0.01.

What is Qwen3.5-Flash's context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash has a 1,000,000-token context window and returns up to 65,536 output tokens per response.

Are Qwen3.5-Flash's weights open?

No. Qwen3.5-Flash is a closed-weights model. You call it through Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)'s API as qwen3.5-flash or through Vercel AI Gateway as alibaba/qwen3.5-flash.

When was Qwen3.5-Flash released?

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen3.5-Flash on February 23, 2026.

Sources

Last verified from alibabacloud.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.