Skip to main content
Watch: I Built an AI App Without Leaving Databricks

OpenAI - Closed weights

GPT-4o pricing and specs

GPT-4o is a closed-weights model from OpenAI that costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens on the first-party API, with a 128K-token context window.

Last verified from developers.openai.com. All sources

Input / 1M
$2.50
Output / 1M
$10
Context
128K tokens
Weights
Closed

Pricing per 1M tokens

ItemPrice / 1M tokens
Input$2.50
Output$10
Cache read$1.25
Batch inputBatch requests$1.25
Batch outputBatch requests$5
Fast mode inputFast mode requests$4.25
Fast mode outputFast mode requests$17

Note: Prices are for the gpt-4o alias (default snapshot gpt-4o-2024-08-06). The older gpt-4o-2024-05-13 snapshot is priced separately at $5 input / $15 output ($2.50 / $7.50 Batch, $8.75 / $26.25 Fast). release date is the original GPT-4o API launch.

Specs

Context window
128,000 tokens
Max output
16,384 tokens
Release date
Provider
OpenAI
API model id
gpt-4o
Vercel AI Gateway id
openai/gpt-4o
Weights
Closed weights

What GPT-4o costs in practice

Worked from the standard list rates above, with the math shown so you can swap in your own token counts.

One agent session

1M input tokens and 100K output tokens, no caching.

  • Input1M x $2.50 = $2.50
  • Output0.1M x $10 = $1.00

$3.50per session

A chat app

10,000 requests a day at 2K input and 500 output tokens each.

  • Input20M x $2.50 = $50.00
  • Output5M x $10 = $50.00

$100.00per day

$3,000.00 per 30-day month

The same session at a 90% cache hit

90% of the input is read from the prompt cache. The one-time cache write premium is not included.

  • Cached input0.9M x $1.25 = $1.13
  • Uncached input0.1M x $2.50 = $0.25
  • Output0.1M x $10 = $1.00

$2.38per session

Compare with

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-4o (this page)$2.50$10
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$2$10
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$2$10
Command ACohere$2.50$10
Command R+ 08-2024Cohere$2.50$10
GPT-5OpenAI$1.25$10
GPT-5.1OpenAI$1.25$10
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$2$10
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$2$10
GPT-4.1OpenAI$2$8
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$2$12

FAQ

How much does GPT-4o cost per million tokens?

GPT-4o costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI's first-party API, per developers.openai.com on October 17, 2026. Per 1M tokens, cache reads cost $1.25, and the batch rate is $1.25 input and $5 output.

What is GPT-4o's context window?

GPT-4o has a 128,000-token context window and returns up to 16,384 output tokens per response.

Are GPT-4o's weights open?

No. GPT-4o is a closed-weights model. You call it through OpenAI's API as gpt-4o or through Vercel AI Gateway as openai/gpt-4o.

When was GPT-4o released?

OpenAI released GPT-4o on May 13, 2024.

Sources

Last verified from developers.openai.com.

Newsletter

Get model price changes as they ship

One email per week. New model releases, price cuts and what they mean for your bill.