Skip to main content
Watch: Stop Building Apps. Build Tools for AI Agents

Kilo - verified

Kilo Code pricing and usage limits

Kilo's own pages list 7 plans for Kilo Code: Free & Open Source, Teams, Enterprise, Kilo Gateway (inference), Kilo Pass Starter, Kilo Pass Pro and Kilo Pass Expert. Prices below are in Kilo's own terms and usage limits are quoted as worded, read on October 18, 2026.

Last verified - plans change often. Not a ranking.

Read from kilo.ai. Pricing page - Every coding tool's plans

Kilo Code plans at a glance

Each price in Kilo's own words, in the order the vendor lists them, with annual billing apart. The cards below carry every value and quote.

7 Kilo Code plans, each price in Kilo's own words
PlanPrice, as statedmonthly or as listedAnnual billingas statedIncluded usageLimit window
Free & Open SourceFree---
Teams$15 per user per month---
EnterpriseCustom---
Kilo Gateway (inference)$0/mo + usageusage-based---
Kilo Pass Starter$19 per monthinferred from page layout-Up to $26.60/mo in credits-
Kilo Pass Pro$49 per monthinferred from page layout-Up to $68.60/mo in credits-
Kilo Pass Expert$199 per monthinferred from page layout-Up to $278.60/mo in credits-

Every plan, every quote

inferred from page layout marks a value whose plan comes from where it sits on the page, not from words in its quote:

  • Page layout. The plan this value belongs to comes from the page layout, the pricing card or section the quoted text sits in; the quote itself does not name the plan.
  • Table layout. The plan, row or column this value belongs to comes from the page's table layout; the quote is the table row, not a sentence naming the plan.

Free & Open Source

Price

Free

“Free & Open Source For every developer building with AI Free Usage is billed separately”
kilo.ai

Teams

Price

$15per user per month

“Teams Everything in Free, plus team management $15/user/month”
kilo.ai

Enterprise

Price

Custom

“Enterprise Everything in Teams, plus security & compliance Custom”
kilo.ai

Kilo Gateway (inference)

Price

$0/mo + usageusage-based

“Kilo Gateway Pay-as-you-go hosted AI inference with no subscription. $0/mo+ usage”
kilo.ai

Past the limit

5% credit purchase processing feeinferred from page layout

“Credit purchase processing fee 5% 5% 5%”
kilo.ai

Exact provider rates with no markupinferred from page layout

“Pay exact provider rates with no markup”
kilo.ai

Kilo Pass Starter

Price

$19per monthinferred from page layout

Inferred from page layout: The Kilo Pass name comes from the pricing page section heading; the quoted card says Starter
“Starter $19/mo Up to $26.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Included usage

Up to $26.60/mo in credits

“Starter $19/mo Up to $26.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Kilo Pass Pro

Price

$49per monthinferred from page layout

Inferred from page layout: The Kilo Pass name comes from the pricing page section heading; the quoted card says Pro
“Pro $49/mo Up to $68.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Included usage

Up to $68.60/mo in credits

“Pro $49/mo Up to $68.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Kilo Pass Expert

Price

$199per monthinferred from page layout

Inferred from page layout: The Kilo Pass name comes from the pricing page section heading; the quoted card says Expert
“Expert $199/mo Up to $278.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Included usage

Up to $278.60/mo in credits

“Expert $199/mo Up to $278.60/mo in credits”
kilo.ai

Free tier, own keys and enterprise terms

Free tier

Free platform plan; usage billed separately

“Free & Open Source For every developer building with AI Free Usage is billed separately”
kilo.ai
Bring your own key

yes

“Bring your own Anthropic, OpenAI, Google, Azure, AWS Bedrock, or other provider keys”
kilo.ai
Enterprise and team notes

Limit models and/or providers

“Limit models and/or providers”
kilo.ai
Other notes

Up to 50% bonus credits on top of subscribed credits

“Earn up to 50% bonus credits on top of your subscribed credits”
kilo.ai

FAQ

How much does Kilo Code cost?

In Kilo's own terms: Free & Open Source: Free. Teams: $15 per user per month. Enterprise: Custom. Kilo Gateway (inference): $0/mo + usage (usage-based). Kilo Pass Starter: $19 per month. Kilo Pass Pro: $49 per month. Kilo Pass Expert: $199 per month. As of October 18, 2026; prices are not converted.

What are Kilo Code's usage limits?

No limit window is stated on the pages read. Included usage, where stated: Kilo Pass Starter: Up to $26.60/mo in credits. Kilo Pass Pro: Up to $68.60/mo in credits. Kilo Pass Expert: Up to $278.60/mo in credits.

Can I use my own API key with Kilo Code?

yes. Per Kilo: "Bring your own Anthropic, OpenAI, Google, Azure, AWS Bedrock, or other provider keys"

Does Kilo Code have a free plan?

Free platform plan; usage billed separately. Per Kilo: "Free & Open Source For every developer building with AI Free Usage is billed separately"

Sources

Last verified - plans change often. Read from each vendor's own pricing, help and docs pages; every quote was string-matched against the page that day. This is not a ranking. Prices are shown in the vendor's own terms, so check the linked source before you buy.

Newsletter

Know when a coding plan changes

One email per week. New model releases, agent tooling changes and what they mean for what you build.